Privacy Notice

This notice relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Whelehan Solicitor fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Whelehan Solicitor will be treated with the highest of standards of security and confidentiality.

 

Who we are:

We are Whelehan Solicitor of B2 Edward Court, Edward Street, Tralee, County Kerry. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@rafaln10.sg-host.com

 

Types of information we may collect from you:

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

The Information sent through our ‘contact us form’.

 

Information you supply to us. You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

 

Information our website automatically collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform.
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies, we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie https://whelehansolicitor.ie/privacy-policy.

 

For people who view and interact with our website:

  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form

 

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

 

We share this data with our client relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

 

For our potential clients, we process data:

  • in order to market the services of our firm
  • to provide you with legal updates.

 

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

 

Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

• right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

• right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

• right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

•. Right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

 

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

 

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

 

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

 

 

  1. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

 

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot respond to your queries sent through our contact us form.

 

  1. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

 

 

 

TOP